Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022 – 387 Graduate Teacher Vacancy

Recruitment AuthorityDirector of Secondary Education, Assam
Job CategoryAssam Government Job
Name of the VacancyGraduate Teachers
Total No of Vacancy387 Posts
Job LocationAll Over Assam
SalaryRefer advt.
Applications feesNIL
Mode of applyingOnline
Last Date31st January 2022

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022

Director of Secondary Education, Assam, has published a notification for Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022 of 387 Graduate Teacher vacancies in Various plain districts of Assam.

So, the willing candidates who will try to attempt for the said post shall be a citizen of India having Registration Number in employment exchange in the state of Assam and completed all eligibility criteria. They can Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022 Application form before the last date. And the link for the post is mentioned below

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022 Details

Name of the Vacancy: Graduate Teacher

Total No of Vacancy: 387 Posts

  • Arts: 224 Posts
  • Science: 121 Posts
  • Hindi: 29 Posts
  • Sanskrit: 13 Posts

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000 – Rs.60,500 including Grade Pay of Rs.8,700 per month and other allowances as admissible under the rules.

Eligibility Criteria of Assam High School TET Recruitment

Nationality: Candidates must be Permanent Resident of Assam.

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.01.2021.

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation will be as follows-

  • OBC/MOBC: 3 Years
  • ST/SC: 5 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen: 2 Years
  • PwD: 10 Years

Educational Qualification for Assam High School Recruitment

Graduate Teacher (Arts)

The candidate must be Arts/ Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts/ Commerce having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized institution(s).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET, the Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Science)

The candidate must be a Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized institution(s).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET, the Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Hindi)

Pravin/ Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or Post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University. OR BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or Post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.

B.T/ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (Parangat to be treated as a B.Ed. degree).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati

University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET, the Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Sanskrit)

Shastri with 50% marks and having degree qualification with 50% marks or Post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University. OR BA with 50% marks and having Sanskrit as one of the subjects with 50% of marks or Post Graduate Degree in Arts with 50% marks in Sanskrit.

B.T./ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University.

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET, the Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Medium of Instruction of Assam High School TET Recruitment

In addition to the academic and professional qualification as per sub-rule (1), the candidate must satisfy the following criteria regarding the medium of instruction.

  1. In the case of Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have pass HSLC or equivalent Examination with the Assamese Language as one of the subjects or have Diploma in Assamese Language issued by the Axom Sahitya Sabha or read up to HSLC level in Assamese Medium School.
  2. In case of Bengali Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bengali language as one of the subjects or having in Bengali Language issued by the Barak Upatyaka Bangya Sahitya Sanskriti Sammetan or read up to HSLC level in Bengali Medium School.
  3. In case of Hindi Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Hindi language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Hindi Medium School.
  4. In case of Bodo Medium School, the candidate must have to passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bodo language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Bodo Medium School.
  5. In case of English Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Alternative English as one of the subjects or read from Class XI onwards in English medium School.

How to Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment

If you are interested in the vacancy details and completed all the eligibility criteria for the Assam High School TET Recruitment then you can read the official notification then fill up the online application forms. You could follow the instructions to apply which is mentioned below-

  • Scroll down, check the Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application LinkLink.
  • After registration, enter your High School TET details and Date of Birth.
  • After that enter your asked personal details.
  • After completing the above steps you need to enter your educational details.
  • Finally, completing all steps and uploading the required documents you are able to submit your application.
  • After submission of the application, take that acknowledgement copy for future use.

Required Documents to Complete Online Application

Candidates have to upload the scanned copies of these listed documents in PDF file format to complete the online application.

  1. Passport Size Photograph.
  2. Scanned Signature.
  3. HSLC Mark-sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof).
  4. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  5. Mark-sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three year Mark-sheet).
  6. Post Graduate mark-sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.
  7. High School TET mark-sheet.
  8. B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  9. Caste Certificate (if Applicable).
  10. Certificate NCC & Sports & Cultural (if Applicable).
  11. Experience Certificate (if Applicable).

Important Dates for Assam High School TET Recruitment

The online application will be opened from15th January 2022
Last date for submission of the online application31st January 2022

Important Links for Assam High School TET Recruitment

Online Application Link: CLICK HERE
Download Official Notification:CLICK HERE
Visits official Website:CLICK HERE

District Wise High School Teacher Post Break-Down

District NameArtsScienceHindiSanskrit
Barpeta0406010
Cachar21070301
Darrang10030101
Dhubri21130601
Dibrugarh17100102
Goalpara08070101
Golaghat0904010
Hailakandi1203020
Jorhat21050302
Kamrup (Metro)1710020
Karimganj120400
Lakhimpur0607010
Nagaon21100202
Nalbari060800
Sivasagar0702010
Sonitpur23160202
Tinsukia09060201
Total Post2241212913