Table of Contents

Director of Secondary Education, Assam, has published a notification for Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020 of 15746 Graduate Teachers (Arts Science) vacancy in 21 plain districts of Assam.

So, the willing candidates who will try to attempt for the said post shall be a citizen of India having Registration Number in employment exchange in the state of Assam and completed all eligibility criteria. They can Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020 Application form before the last date. And the link for the post is mentioned below –

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020 Details

Recruitment AuthorityDirector of Secondary Education, Assam
Job CategoryAssam Government Job
Advertised vide noJanasanyog/D/4219/20 K 
Name of the VacancyGraduate Teachers (Arts Science)
Total No of Vacancy5746 Vacancy
Job LocationAll Over Assam
SalaryRefer advt.
Applications feesNIL
Mode of applyOnline

1. Graduate Teacher (Arts)

No of Posts: 3,903 Posts

Educational Qualifications: Graduate or Post Graduate from recognized University in Arts subject with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

Pay Scale: Graduate Scale of pay of Rs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500/ – and Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- Per Month and other allowances as admissible as per rule.

2. Graduate Teacher (Science)

No of Posts: 1,843 Posts

Educational Qualifications: The candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

Pay Scale: Graduate Scale of pay of Rs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500/ – and Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- Per Month and other allowances as admissible as per rule.

Related: TET Assam Recruitment 2020 – LP & UP 5043 Posts

Age Limit for Assam High School TET Recruitment

Candidates, age must need to be between 18 years to 40 years as on 1st January of 2020 (i.e. the candidate must be born on or before 01.01.2002 and after 01.01.1980).

Age Relaxation: Category wise age relaxation will be as below followed.

5 yearsSC, ST(P) and ST(H)
3 yearsOBC/ MOBC.
10 yearsPwD

How to Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment

If you are interested in the vacancy details and completed all the eligibility criteria for the regarding Assam High School TET Recruitment then you can read the official notification then fill up the online application forms. You could follow the instructions to apply which is mentioned below-

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application LinkLink.
  • After registration, enter your High School TET details and Date of Birth.
  • After that enter your asked personal details.
  • After completing above steps you need to enter your educational details.
  • Finally, completing all steps and uploading required documents you are able to submit your application.
  • After submission of application, take that acknowledgement copy for future use.

Required Documents to Online Application

Candidates need to upload original coloured scan copy of below-listed documents while submitting Assam High School TET Recruitment online application.

  1. Passport Size Photograph.
  2. HSLC Mark-sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof).
  3. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  4. Mark-sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three-year Mark-sheet).
  5. Post Graduate mark-sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.
  6. High School TET mark-sheet.
  7. B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  8. Caste Certificate (if Applicable).
  9. Certificate NCC & Sports & Cultural (if Applicable).
  10. Experience Certificate (if Applicable).
  11. Scanned Signature.

Important Dates for Assam High School TET Recruitment

The online application will be opened from16th September 2020
Last date for submission of online application30th September 2020

Important Links for Assam High School TET Recruitment

Online Application Link:CLICK HERE
Download Official Notification:CLICK HERE
Visits official Website:CLICK HERE

Criteria for Selection of Teacher in Assam High School Teacher Recruitment

◉ 100 marks on percentage of marks in B.A/B.Com/B.Sc examination (in case of Major/Hons, the
marks obtained in Major/Hons shall be taken into consideration).

◉ 100 marks on percentage of marks in HS final examination.

◉ 100 marks on percentage of marks in B.T./B.Ed final examination.

◉ 100 marks on percentage of marks in TET examination or 60 marks for 15 years of experience as an undergraduate/Junior Teacher in a provincialized High/Higher Secondary school having requisite academic and professional qualification. Any experience teacher who has appeared but could not secure the minimum qualifying 60 marks in the TET, shall be awarded at least 60 marks in respect of their experience if he or she has already completed 15 years of teaching experience. Any marks secured by such experienced teacher over and above 60 qualifying marks in TET shall be counted additionally in respect of TET for such teacher.

◉ Explanation: For the purpose of calculation of marks under the categories mentioned in clauses (i)(ii), (iii) and (iv) above it may be clarified that if a candidate secures; for example 60% marks in the particular examination he/she secures 60 marks out of 100 marks allotted in the concerned examination.

◉ 50 marks @ 25 marks for one year of teaching experience as a contractual teacher and another 25 marks for two years, subject to consideration for a minimum period of two years.

◉ 50 marks teaching experience for the teachers working continuously on fixed pay basis(other than contractual teachers) in a provincialized Higher Secondary School or High School/Madrassa for their service as fixed pay teachers provided they have a requisite academic and professional qualification.

◉ 10 marks for NCC certificate (10 marks for “C” certificate and 5 marks for “B” certificate)

◉ 10 marks for participating in recognized sports at national level representing Assam.

◉. 10 marks for achievements in fine Arts and cultural activities representing the State officially at National level.

District Wise High School Teacher Post Break-Down

DistrictScienceArtsTotal post
Barpeta165292457
Bongaigaon54122176
Cachar97280377
Darrang3091121
Dhemaji40150190
Dhubri91207298
Dibrugarh109265374
Goalpara4177118
Golaghat127251378
Hailakandi80109189
Jorhat98224322
Kamrup (Metro)3378111
Kamrup (Rural)159356515
Karimganj109203312
Lakhimpur85184269
Morigaon50125175
Nagaon74185259
Nalbari111164275
Sivasagar69186255
Sonitpur125192317
Tinsukia96162258

Social Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email
Share on telegram
Telegram
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram

COMMENT BOX

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *