Assam TET Recruitment 2021 – LP/UP Assistant Teacher 9354 Posts

Directorate Of Elementary Education, Assam has published a notification for Assam TET Recruitment 2021 of  7242 vacancies of Assistant Teacher of LP Schools and 2112 vacancies of Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher, Assamese Language Teacher and Manipuri Language Teacher of UP Schools under the Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam.

So, The Candidates who are citizens of India having Registration Numbers in employment exchange in the state of Assam and completed all eligibility criteria. They can Apply Assam TET Recruitment 2021 Application form before the last date.

Assam TET Recruitment 2021 Details

Recruitment Authority: Directorate Of Elementary Education, Assam

Name of Post: Lower and Upper Primary Teacher

No of Posts: 9,354 Posts (LP Teacher: 7,242 Posts & UP Teacher: 2,112 Posts)

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000 – Rs.60,500 plus Grade Pay and other allowances as admissible under the rules.

Required Educational Qualification

For Assistant Teacher (LP)

Educational Qualification: Candidates will require anyone qualification from the list given below.

  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 45% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known), in accordance with the NCTE (Recognition Norms and Procedure), Regulations 2002.
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-Year Diploma in Education (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Lower Primary School TET conducted by the Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

For Assistant Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by the Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

For Science Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: B.Sc. from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET (Science and Mathematics) conducted by the Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

For Assamese Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Assamese as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by the Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

For Manipuri Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Manipuri as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by the Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Other Criteria of TET Assam Recruitment

ATET Eligibility: The candidates who have passed the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) conducted by the Elementary Education Department, Assam will be eligible for applying and candidates who will appear and pass Assam TET to be conducted in the month of October 2021 shall also be eligible to apply after the declaration of the result.

NIOS (ODL) Course: The candidate who has completed the 18-month D.El.Ed. course from the NIOS (ODL) will be treated at par and equally with the other candidates who have completed the 2-year course for the purpose of this recruitment process.

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Small Family Norms: No person having more than two living children on or after 1st January 2021 from single or multiple partners shall be eligible for appointment as per the Government policy on Small Family Norms.

Medium of Instruction: The Language-I of the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) of the candidate shall match the medium of instruction of the school, wherein the candidate wishes to apply. For example, if a candidate wishes to apply to an Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have Assamese as Language-I in the Assam TET. Likewise, for Bodo/Garo/Bengali/Manipuri/Hindi/Hmar etc. language schools, the candidate must have Bodo/Garo/Bengali/Manipuri/Hindi/Hmar etc. as Language-I in their Assam TET conducted by Elementary Education Department, Assam. Medium of Instruction condition is applicable to the posts of Assistant Teacher of LP School and Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher of UP School only.

Age Limit of Assam TET Recruitment 2021

The Candidates age must need to be between 18 years to 40 years as on 1st January of 2020 (i.e. the candidate must Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.01.2021.

Age Relaxation: Category wise age relaxation will be as below followed.

5 yearsSC, ST(P) and ST(H).
3 yearsOBC/ MOBC.
10 yearsOBC/ MOBC.
2 YearsEx-Servicemen

How to Apply for Assam TET Recruitment 2021

If you are interested in the vacancy details and completed all the eligibility criteria for the Assam TET Recruitment 2021 then you can read the official notification then fill up the online application forms. You could follow the instructions to apply which is mentioned below-

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application Link
  • After registration, enter your Assam TET details and Date of Birth.
  • After that enter your asked personal details.
  • After completing the above steps you need to enter your educational details.
  • Finally, completing all steps and uploading required documents you are able to submit your application.
  • After submission of application, take that acknowledgement copy for future use.

Required Documents: Before proceeding with the online application process of Assam TET Recruitment candidates need to prepare the below-listed documents.

  • Passport Size Photograph.
  • Scanned Signature.
  • HSLC Admit Card.
  • HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate
  • Degree Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  • Any other Mark-sheet and Certificate of higher education.
  • D.El.Ed./ B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  • Certificate and Mark-sheet of Assam TET.
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable).
  • NCC Certificate (if applicable).
  • Sports & Cultural Certificate (if applicable).
  • Disability Certificate (if applicable).
  • EWS Certificate (if applicable).
  • Ex-Servicemen Certificate (if applicable).

Important Dates for Assam TET Recruitment

Online application will be opened from27th September 2021
Last date for submission of the online application27th October 2021
Online application will be opened For the Candidates of Assam TET to be held on October 2021From the date of declaration of Result of TET to Midnight of 31/12/2021

Important Links for Assam TET Recruitment

Online Application Link:APPLY NOW
Vacancy Break-up Notification:DOWNLOAD NOW
Download Official NotificationDOWNLOAD NOW

Selection Process of Assam TET Recruitment

The selection of candidates will be in the order of merit considering reservation for EWS/ OBC/MOBC/ SC/ ST(P)/ ST(H)/ PWD etc. and marks will be allotted as follows.

For Lower Primary Teacher:

Mark Distribution of Lower Primary Teacher
For Lower Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Graduation, Post Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

For Upper Primary Teacher

Mark Distribution of Upper Primary Teacher
For Upper Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Post-Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

District Wise Post Break Down

The district-wise, medium-wise and category-wise distribution of TET Assam Recruitment vacancies will be as follows.

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta30202153015311306
Bongaigaon1028155337136180
Darrang0011161501052
Dhemaji10417160271028202
Dhubri2538537621352531628
Dibrugarh270162927562728453
Goalpara15130121930230238
Golaghat190161323301929320
Jorhat240212629462444430
Kamrup Rural49171162646541354
Kamrup (Metro)07501214017118
Lakhimpur3535252931423182
Morigaon224242931702233433
Nagaon1081482738781141451
Nalbari09903026019174
Sivasagar25605169432632477
Sonitpur2723213491331230
Tinsukia4324102645435187
Total185411143535548351865195415

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar26061651021372643694
Hailakandi62445910389627390
Karimganj10614057142531133542
Total428245181347279431031626

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Hindi Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Dhubri321111110
Dibrugarh441211114
Tinsukia431111112
Total1193433336

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta11361551564
Bongaigaon1091691743
Darrang00004026
Dhemaji1504072432
Dhubri8203912811125
Dibrugarh63087967100
Goalpara070761308104
Golaghat2904673554
Jorhat41058941077
Kamrup Rural042891101080
Kamrup (Metro)0164160633
Lakhimpur706131311757
Morigaon2270560949
Nagaon052412901188
Nalbari0220570943
Sivasagar680193225717168
Sonitpur0038120528
Tinsukia3702564660
Total36527479137170371491211

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar892161926914184
Hailakandi055133721011137
Karimganj554282711610159
Total1441182783581535480
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on print