SSC GD Recruitment 2023 – GD Constable 26146 Posts

JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released a notification for the SSC GD Recruitment 2023 of 26,146 Constable (General Duty) vacancies in various Central Armed Forces. This presents a major employment opportunity for 10th pass candidates looking for a stable government job.

Post NameConstable (GD)
Total Posts26,146 Posts
OrganizationSSC, India
Qualification10th Pass
Application ProcessOnline
Start Date24th November 2023
Last Date31st December 2023
SSC GD Recruitment

In this article, we provide details on the SSC GD Recruitment 2023 including vacancy breakup, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, selection procedure and application process. Read on to understand this recruitment better.

SSC GD Recruitment 2023 Details

Name of Post: Constable (General Duty)

No of Posts: 26,146 Posts

Name of Organization: Staff Section Commission, India

Pay Scale: Pay Level-1 (Rs.18,000 to 56,900) for the post of Sepoy in NIA and Pay Level-3 (Rs.21,700 to 69,100) for all other posts.

Educational Qualification: The Candidates aspiring to submit online applications for the SSC GD Constable recruitment must have successfully completed Matriculation or its equivalent examination from a recognized Board/University. It is essential to possess this minimum educational qualification, and candidates without it will not be eligible to submit their applications.

Age Limit: The candidates must fall within the age range of 18 to 23 years as of 1st January 2024. Birthdates falling between 2nd January 2001 and 1st January 2006 (inclusive) are considered.

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation, categorized by groups, will be as follows.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 Years
SC5 Years
ST5 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years
For more details refer to the official notification.

SSC GD Recruitment Departments

The SSC GD Constable Exam aims to recruit candidates for various departments, including:

Border Security Force (BSF)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA)
SSC GD Recruitment Departments

Application Fee of SSC GD Recruitment

The Candidates are required to pay an application fee as part of the online application process. The fee structure varies based on the candidate’s category:

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralRs.100/-
OBCRs.100/-
Women, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes & Ex-ServicemenNil
Application Fee of SSC GD Recruitment

Payment Method: The application fee can be paid through online methods, including Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.

How to Apply for SSC GD Recruitment?

The Eligible candidates, as per the official notification of SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023, can follow these steps to submit their online application:

Scroll down, and check the Important Link section.
Click on the Online Application Link.
Now, an official web portal will load in the new tab of your browser.
In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself.
After registration, you have to provide all your required details.
After that, you have to upload your documents.
Now, you have to pay the examination fee.
After successful payment, your application will be submitted.
Also, you will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
Keep that acknowledgement copy for future use.

SSC GD Documents Upload: During the online application, candidates must upload a recent, scanned, color passport-size photograph in JPEG format. The file size should be between 20 KB and 50 KB, with dimensions approximately 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height). The photograph should show the candidate without a cap or spectacles, ensuring a clear frontal view of the face, and should be taken within three months from the Notice of Examination publication date.

Important Dates of SSC Constable Recruitment

DetailsDates
Application Start Date24th November 2023
Application Last Date31st December 2023
Date of CBT ExamFebruary 2024
DetailsLinks
Online Application LinkRegister | Login
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Computer Based Test (CBT)

The Candidates applying for the SSC GD Constable Exam will undergo a Computer-Based Test (CBE). The key details of the CBE are as follows:

  • Number of Questions: 80 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
  • Total Marks: 160 Marks
  • Duration: 60 Minutes
  • Exam Type: Online (CBT)
  • Negative Marks: 0.50 Marks for each wrong answer
  • Language: Hindi and English

Centres of Exam (NER): Itanagar (5001), Dibrugarh (5102)Guwahati (Dispur) (5105)Jorhat (5107)Silchar (5111), Churachandpur (5502), Imphal (5501), Ukhrul (5503), Shillong (5401), Aizwal (5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima (5302), Agartala (5601).

PartSubjectMCQsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/Hindi2040
Total80160

Additional Information:

1. All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. The computer-based examination will be conducted in English and Hindi only.
2. There will be a negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions.
3. There shall be no provision for re-evaluation/ re-checking of the scores. No correspondence in this regard shall be entertained.
4. Marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination will be normalized by using the formula published by the Commission through Notice No: 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07-02-2019 and such normalized scores along with the bonus marks for NCC Certificate holders will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.
5. The questions in the Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level.
6. Candidates are not permitted to use calculators and other electronic gadgets. They should not, therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall/ Lab.

Syllabus of Computer Based Test (CBT)

The syllabus of the Computer Based Test will be as follows. Applicants can prepare for the exam based on the following syllabus. Applicants can check page no 13 of the official notification for the same information.

A) General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, etc.

B) General Knowledge and General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

C) Elementary Mathematics: This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers, Fundamental arithmetical operations, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time, Time and Work, etc.

D) English/ Hindi: Candidates’ ability to understand basic English/ Hindi and their basic comprehension would be tested.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

the Physical Efficiency Test (PET), candidates must complete various physical activities within specified time limits. The requirements for the race are outlined in the following table:

RegionMaleFemale
Other Region5 KMs in 24 Minutes1.6 KMs in 8 ½ Minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 KMs in 6 ½ Minutes800 Mitres in 4 Minutes

SSC GD Constable Vacancy Details

Armed forces-wise vacancy details under SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 are provided in the following table:

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF52119636174
CISF9913111211025
CRPF3266713337
SSB59342635
ITBP26944953189
AR1448421490
SSF22274296
Total23347279926146

SSC GD Constable Male Vacancies

Detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for male candidates:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)38030652328512002694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable Female Vacancies

Detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for female candidates:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

More Post

Leave a Comment